Author Topic: Does not load past initial screen  (Read 1522 times)

kristoffer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Does not load past initial screen
« on: June 29, 2016, 07:23:46 AM »
Been trying since yesterday and it does not load past initial loading animation screen. Bar fills up then screen dims slightly and hangs until I use the task manager to force close the program. Have included dxdiag for detailed system specs and a screen grab of the screen on which it gets stuck. Ran as administrator. Uninstalled and reinstalled. No progress since I started yesterday. I can send crash dumps as well but they all exceed the attachment file limits for the forum.

Windows 10 Home 64-bit (10.0, Build 10586)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4710HQ CPU @ 2.50GHz

Mitko

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Does not load past initial screen
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2016, 11:15:20 AM »
That would be a hard one to figure out.
Can you upload crash dumps to google drive?

tobby54

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Does not load past initial screen
« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2016, 02:49:15 AM »
I'm having same issue, can't get past initial Load.


Here are 11 of my Dumps
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BylB8pe4BTwrQjI4MFItdkh6ZUk
« Last Edit: June 30, 2016, 04:08:52 AM by tobby54 »

kristoffer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Does not load past initial screen
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2016, 02:58:15 AM »
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bww6n8d4u7QPUTVQM3UtWkxGS0k/view?usp=sharing

I've included 13 crash dumps in this archive. Hope it helps to resolve this. Thanks!

Mitko

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Does not load past initial screen
« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2016, 03:07:36 PM »
1. Find and rename SwordUltimate.exe to SwordUltimate_Original.exe.
2. Download,and place the new SwordUltimate.exe from here: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8D5aa2gyLNZOEdnYVFsOVA1XzQ.
3. Delete Crashes folder.
4. Start the game.
5. If it's stuck again. Provide link to the new dump file.

FYI: If the game isn't stuck, you still won't be able to play multiplayer. It's just a temporary diagnostic version of the exec file with the purpose of zeroing in on the stuck problem.

aruljayanth

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Does not load past initial screen
« Reply #5 on: June 30, 2016, 07:27:31 PM »

kristoffer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Does not load past initial screen
« Reply #6 on: July 01, 2016, 07:00:25 AM »
Mitko - followed all of the directions and error still occurs at that same moment.

Newest crash dump: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bww6n8d4u7QPbFV1YVBNc1NGSWc/view?usp=sharing

Cannibal12w

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Does not load past initial screen
« Reply #7 on: July 01, 2016, 08:36:21 PM »
Hi I'm also having this issue.  Here is a dmp from after using the new executable from this thread: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0ie1WxTS7GRNnVoMmhmYVJjZ1k/view?usp=sharing

I'm running on Windows 7 Enterprise, i7-2600K, 12 GB RAM, GeForce GTX 770.

Mitko

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Does not load past initial screen
« Reply #8 on: July 02, 2016, 10:02:27 AM »
Next step:

1. Download and install:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=40784
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=48145

2. Delete old dumps.
3. Pass me those sweet sweet new dumps.

Cannibal12w

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Does not load past initial screen
« Reply #9 on: July 03, 2016, 11:48:02 PM »
Hi,  I installed the 2013 package and reinstalled the 2015 (had it installed already) however it still crashes in the same place.  New dump: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0ie1WxTS7GRZlp2cWM1RVd1Rkk/view?usp=sharing

Thanks

kristoffer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Does not load past initial screen
« Reply #10 on: July 04, 2016, 08:57:12 PM »
"3. Pass me those sweet sweet new dumps."

Newest dump: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bww6n8d4u7QPZU1qVXJrOUNoWWc/view?usp=sharing

Mitko

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Does not load past initial screen
« Reply #11 on: July 05, 2016, 11:52:06 AM »
Sweet. 8)

kristoffer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Does not load past initial screen
« Reply #12 on: July 18, 2016, 04:23:32 AM »
Any progress?

Mitko

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Does not load past initial screen
« Reply #13 on: July 21, 2016, 10:43:10 AM »
The next big update should have the issue resolved.
"Should" meaning Georgi says he fixed it, but you'd never really know until we release it in the wild.

kristoffer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Does not load past initial screen
« Reply #14 on: August 07, 2016, 05:24:25 AM »
Same error after installing latest update.
New dump: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bww6n8d4u7QPS1hweWpwbTZJRkk